About Me

My photo
I love music. I play guitar, drums, bass a little piano and love to sing/scream. Love to play video games. Among my favorites are Kingdom Hearts, Super Smash Bros, Zelda, Final Fantasy, Halo, etc etc. Just talk to me and read my blog if you wanna learn more =D

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Jeez, I suck

Sorry guys. Life has been a bit hectic.
Went to Hershey the other day here in PA with my parents. My dad had a needle Biopsy done to see if he had cancer, results should be back soon hopefully.

Got myself into school and everything, I have to talk to an adviser the 22nd to schedule classes and whatnot.

And other than that I've just been spending all of my free time relaxing and playing Tales Of Symphonia. Pretty awesome game, brings back memories. I'll hopefully be able to post a video and some new music here before long.

Thanks for being Patient guys haha,

Monday, November 1, 2010


Hey everyone, just wanted to thank everyone who helped me reach 100 followers! :D I apologize for the lack of posting and whatnot, I've just been really into a few video games as of late, so I apologize.
Hopefully soon I will also have some new music up for you guys to hear. If you have yet to give my music a listen, you should check it out on the right side of my page. Two of my songs are there and you should let me know what you think! :D

Thanks again guys! Ill be coming up with some more epic posts in the near future. Until then, picture update time.

Well, my hair is red now for starters hah.

Okay I lied. I have no new pictures as of late except for that one, so even that will have to wait XD My bad.
Give me some feedback on what you'd like me to post about next, and what you think of my music and whatnot =P

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Majora's mask

So, first off. I turned 21. That was pretty rad. Went to the bar, had some laughs, it was all good. :)
Other than that, I have been playing alot of The Legend of Zelda, Majora's Mask. I havn't played this game in like 7 or 8 years, and man its crazy. I forgot how much darker and creepier this game is than all of the other zelda games, And I'm really enjoying it. The idea is, you are trying to stop the skull kid from having the moon crash into, and destroy the world, and you have three days, in which to stop him. Fortunately you can travel back to the 1st day anytime. There are like a million side missions and whatnot, but I digress. This game feels alot darker than other Zelda games like I was saying before, but I don't quite know how to explain it. Maybe its the ominous moon above you, but I don't know. This game also has alot more to do with the dead than Ocarina of Time. For instance, when you go to the goron village, you meet a goron ghost, and when you visit the zoras, one dies in front of you and you build him a grave.
Now, having this game be the creepiest of them so far, I read up on a supposedly "Haunted Cartridge" of it. It was one of the most awesome things I've ever read. The guy who made it confirmed it was fake. But still an epic read, and the videos he made were pretty creepy (at some points).

If you guys have time you should give it a read. Its pretty awesome. Click here to check it out.

Anyway, if you guys read it let me know what you think of it :D
Im gonna go play some more majora's mask. lol

Sunday, October 24, 2010

I turn 21 At midnight

Blog title explains it all. Obviously I wont be posting past midnight. Ill tell you all tomorrow how it goes!

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Nintendo's 3DS

The new Nintendo "3DS". I think it looks pretty awesome personally, but you decide for yourself. I wasn't too crazy about the wii, but this is a better kind of inovation really. It uses a process called auto-stereoscopy, to aparently create the illusion of the games poping out at you. Basically how this works is, the screen makes to seperate images, one for each of your eyes, and with the two images combined it creates a 3D effect, Almost like an optical illusion. 

Anyway though, this bad boy will be released in Japan sometime in February, so it should be in the states not too long after hopefully.

This is the one game I cannot wait for. It's a remake of Ocarina of time for N64. And it looks beautiful.
Take a gander 

Friday, October 15, 2010

Rom Rom Rom

So for the past few days I have been spending all of my time playing roms. N64, game boy advance, Super nintendo, and NES. I love old school video games so much. <3 lol
I miss back in the day when games actually took skill. Back when being a gamer actually meant you were good haha. Snowboard Kids 2, The legend of Zelda, Banjo kazooie, and Pokemon red and blue. All amazing games, that I fear no young kids now adays will ever get the pleasure of playing.

What are you guy's  favorite old school games? And what was your favorite gaming console of all time?

Also, on a Musical note, Listen to this song, Mayday Parade is amazing.

Monday, October 11, 2010

Wallpaper blog

So, long story short. Here are some wallpapers that I have, that kick alot of ass. So I figured I'd share them with you guys.

I hope you guys enjoy all these. I love all of em. lol.
Give me some feedback on what you think of em, which is your favorite, etc.

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Life update

So, not alot happening here lately.

Today though, my girlfriends family all went to a rehearsal for her sisters wedding. Everyone went except for me, Livia's grandma, and step dad Erick. Now, keep in mind, her grandmother hates me with a passion, for some unknown reason, and Erick is just terribly awkward to be around. Seriously though, her grandmother has threated to other people, that she is going to stab me, and constantly bitches when I am around. And Erick, just isnt a big talker, he just kind of there, and Its always awkward

So for some reason, while I was home with them, Erick invited me to go get pizza with him. Strange, considering I've never spoken more than a few words to him at a time, in the entire 2 years that I have been dating Livia. It started pretty damn awkward, but ended up going alright. I just hate being in awkward situations. Not a good place for me, I never know what to say.

Anyway, we ate, talked, laughed (surprisingly), and it didnt go half bad.

Also, Livia got her student loan check, so we have been looking into cars under 1,300 dollars. If anyone has any shopping advice let me know, it would be much appreciated.

Well, thats my gay ass story for today, didnt have much else to blog about, sorry guys. But I am working on a new blog that should interest you guys, so keep checking in guys.

Thanks for the support. =D

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

The blog with no real meaning.

So I really am at a lack for something to do today. The town im in is so boring it isnt even funny, and unfortunately all the games I have been playing are either beaten, or just not fun anymore. But anyway. I was supposed to go to Gettysburg today, to meet up with my recently assigned PO officer, but they rescheduled that, which is fine by me. BUT, what I do want to share with everyone here, is this flash game that kicks lots of ass.

Play this. For some reason I cant turn it into a link >.>

So anyway, watched back to the Future last night, and just wanna say, I love that movie bunches. I hadnt watched it for quite a few years, but it still kicked ass. The first one anyway, not sure about the other two yet.

Anyway, being as I'm very bored, most of the time, you guys need to give me something to do, make some suggestions, (example: games to play, movies to watch) Im open to whatever. Thanks guys!

Monday, October 4, 2010

Punk Poll

I've just really been lazy and slackin with these posts, so it's about time I post one.
So, I've been playing alot of Castle Crashers lately with Livia, trying to unlock all of the characters and get the achievements. Castle Crashers has quite a sense of humor about the game, if you've ever played it you know what I mean. Also, the hack and slash simplicity makes it great for up to 4 people, and the soundtrack to the game is just awesome, its worth downloading that even if you dont have the game lol. But I digress.

What I want to talk about  is the poll that I put on my blog, that all of you guys voted on (or some of you).
I must say, Im pleased with the results. Punk music won. Personally, punk is my favorite genre as well, (and I didnt rig the votes) possibly because of my ADHD, or the whole "Punk Rebelion" thing, since I never really wanted to do anything that was organized or listen to higher authority. I've calmed down in my "old age" (lol) but punk music just reminds me of back when I was a young teen, in a band, just doing whatever the hell I wanted to do all the time. The music just always makes me feel good.

Anyway, What do you guys like about punk music? Or if you dont, tell me why, and what genre you prefer.

Saturday, October 2, 2010


Well, the wedding went well. Played a few songs for my cousin there, all of which went very well. I gotta say, It was a little strange seeing my younger cousin get married before I did; makes me feel old even though Im only 20 XD. Well, tomorrow, I promise, I'll finally come through with a post worth reading lol just too tired tonight.
And I quickly wanna thank http://rorschachredemption.blogspot.com/ for telling me about soundcloud. I now have two of my songs on the right side of my blog, so If you guys get a chance, you should give them a listen and let me know what you think!

Also, here's a kick ass wallpaper or two to make up for such a short post. lol

Friday, October 1, 2010

New blog layout

So I finally spent some time to make a new layout for my blog, You guys should let me know what you think of it! Give me any suggestions as to what you think I could do to make it better as well.
Also, probably wont be posting tomorrow, I have my cousins wedding to go to unfortunately, so leave me some love guys. lol

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Random Blog

Will someone please get me this. Just for the lulz. XD

I kind of just woke up, so I dont have alot to put here right now, but Im going to try and make another post with more of a subject later tonight. In the meantime heres a song for ya, I cant stop listening to it lately.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Kingdom Hearts Birth By Sleep

About a week or so ago, I completed Kingdom Hearts Birth By Sleep for the PlayStation Portable. And it was amazing. The graphics are easily on par with Kingdom Hearts II for the PlayStation 2, the control work very well, and they've implemented new battle commands and attacks to keep the game very interesting. 

(From left to right)
Aqua, Ventus, And Terra, are three young keyblade wielders, training under their master. It starts with an exam from their master between Terra And Aqua to become "Keyblade Masters." After the exam Terra and aqua are told to go to other worlds and fight off a new kind of darkness called the "Unversed." Ven, not understanding why Terra is leaving rushes after him and searches the worlds for him, always one step behind. The story line continues, but I wont give all of it away here

Unfortunately I could find no American pictures of a Battle scene. The new fighting system is what I consider the be the best one for the series yet. It incorperates the hack and slash action from all of the Kingdom Hearts games, with a card command system, And not the awful card system that was in Chain of Memories. You can equip different skills, as many as your deck will allow, and level those skills up. My favorite part though, is that once those skill reach the maximum level, you can fuse them with other skills, and add items to give you Exp boosts, Or health boosts, damage boosts, etc. Also, you have an attack called Shotlock, which seems useless at the beginning of the game, but later comes in handy as it makes you invulnerable when you use it.

Along with all of this, the game has three story lines. You play as all three of the above mentioned characters. Each had their own story line, and only by playing all of them can you fully understand the storyline. Also, after the game is defeated, there are still 2 very difficult optional boss fights, and quite a few extra keyblades to collect and enemies to kill.

Kingdom Hearts has pretty much been my favorite series since I played the firs one. But even so, so Far I would say this just may be the best Kingdom Hearts game yet, and if not it would be a close second.

Storyline 9-10
Battle System 10-10
Graphics 9-10
Replay Value High
Overall Rating 9.5
Buy this game if you have a PSP, you wont be disapointed.

Let me know what you guys think! =D

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Control Alt Destroy

So, its almost midnight here where I live, and I've been thinking alot about music. I wanted to share with everyone on here my music page where I end up putting all of my solo work, so you guys can let me know what you think, good or bad, I'd like to hear it. My style has been changing alot since I have gotten any of those recorded, so I'll probably be re-posting the link within a few weeks with new material up if you guys are interested. As of now its more of a pop-punk, All time low feel. What I have recently been writing is more of a Silverstein or Underoath sound. (If you don't know any of those bands I advise you look them up right now)
 Anyway, no more rambling for me.

The page it www.myspace.com/uniquelythesamemusic

Drop me a comment telling me what you think!

Picture update? I think so

So guys, I've decided to upload a bunch of pics to give everyone a better understanding as to who I am, the things I like to do, Etc. How exciting right? lol

Well this is obviously me. Just gonna say here, listen to Asking Alexandria. They are awesome.

This is me and my lady friend Livia. We've been dating for like almost 2 years now, pretty dandy, all that shiz. This is her blog if anyone wants to add her. http://deafenedtones.blogspot.com/ 

 One of my two tattoos. Styled after the heartless symbol from Kingdom Hearts. I wish I had a picture of my other tattoo but I dont seem to, Ill upload one at a later date.

My grandma's cat cuddling up with some stuffed animal haha, I was staying at my grandparents for a good portion of the summer, so I saw this a lot haha

And lastly, zombie me. Halloween last year. Kicked so much ass lol

Well I hope you guys liked this shit, leave me some comments and whatnot. I might post again later, with a little more of a subject. haha

Monday, September 27, 2010

Soup boys and girls.

Man, What a boring day so far. I hate rain, I need a cigarette but i hate getting soaked. Playing Halo reach is fun, but only for so long really haha, its getting old now. Anyone out there have any suggestions on what to do on a rainy boring day like today?
If so please, let me in on this secret XD.

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Life as of Lately.

So, my life as of lately. After my two year depart from School, Im finally heading back to college. I've been accepted to HCC and should be starting classes this coming spring. Which im pretty excited for. The living situation has been kind of crazy. For the most part I am staying at my girlfriend livias house. And then 2 or so days of the week I stay back at my parent's. Still trying to start up another band but no luck with that as of yet. Hopefully soon I can find some members that are looking for the same goal as I am in a band.
Hm, other than that. I turn 21 next month, which im pretty stoked about. Finally able to go to the bar and whatnot. hah.
Anyway, ill be blogging again here soon. Later